Skip to content
Salary Calculator AUS

How Much Is $90 an Hour a Year in Australia?

At $90.00/hr across a standard 38-hour full-time week and 52 paid weeks (1,976 hours/year), your annual gross salary is $177,840.00 and your estimated FY 2026–27 take-home pay is $127,412.40/yr ($4,900.48 per fortnight).

Standard full-time benchmark · $90.00/hr × 38 hrs/wk × 52 wks/yr · FY 2026–27 Resident1,976 paid hours / year
Annual Gross Salary
$177,840.00
$3,420.00 / week gross
Estimated Take-Home Pay
$127,412.40
$4,900.48 / fortnight net
Income Tax + Medicare
- $50,427.60
Effective tax rate: 28.36%
Employer Super (12% SG)
$21,340.80
Total package: $199,180.80
FY 2026-27
Pay period
Superannuation
Pay estimate · FY 2026–27 · Resident · Tax-free threshold claimed · No private hospital cover
Gross Income $177,840.00
Total Income Tax - $46,870.80
Medicare Levy - $3,556.80
HELP / HECS - $0.00
Other Selected Deductions - $0.00
Estimated Take-Home Pay$64.48 / hour
$127,412.40
Effective Tax Rate (Marginal: 37.0%) 28.36%
Take-home $127,412.40 (71.6%) Income tax $46,870.80 (26.4%) Medicare $3,556.80 (2.0%)
Superannuation (Employer contribution · 12%) $21,340.80 / yr

Paid by your employer on top of your salary — not deducted from your pay. Total package: $199,180.80.

$90/Hour Pay Period Breakdown (Annual to Hourly)

Based on 38 hours/week × 52 weeks/year (1976 hours/year) · FY 2026–27

SG 12%
Pay periodGross incomeIncome taxMedicareTake-home payEmployer super
Annual$177,840.00 - $46,870.80 - $3,556.80$127,412.40$21,340.80
Monthly$14,820.00 - $3,905.90 - $296.40$10,617.70$1,778.40
Fortnightly$6,840.00 - $1,802.72 - $136.80$4,900.48$820.80
Weekly$3,420.00 - $901.36 - $68.40$2,450.24$410.40
Daily$684.00 - $180.27 - $13.68$490.05$82.08
Hourly$90.00 - $23.72 - $1.80$64.48$10.80

$90/Hour by Weekly Hours & Paid Weeks

Compare how weekly hours (35h, 37.5h, 38h NES standard, 40h) and unpaid leave (48 weeks vs 52 weeks) affect your annual gross and take-home pay.

Work schedulePaid hours / yrAnnual grossTax + MedicareAnnual take-homeFortnightly net
35 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Part-Time / Reduced Full-Time)1820 hrs$163,800.00- $44,952.00$118,848.00$4,571.08
37.5 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Corporate / Public Sector)1950 hrs$175,500.00- $49,515.00$125,985.00$4,845.58
38 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Fair Work NES Standard) Standard 1976 hrs$177,840.00- $50,427.60$127,412.40$4,900.48
40 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Extended Full-Time)2080 hrs$187,200.00- $54,078.00$133,122.00$5,120.08
38 hrs/wk × 48 wks (4 Weeks Unpaid Leave / Contractor)1824 hrs$164,160.00- $45,092.40$119,067.60$4,961.15

Where $90/Hour Sits in the Australian Market

At $90 an hour in Australia, a standard full-time schedule of 38 hours per week across 52 paid weeks equals $177,840.00 in gross annual salary ($3,420.00 per week or $6,840.00 per fortnight) before tax, with estimated FY 2026–27 take-home pay of $127,412.40 per year plus $21,340.80 in employer superannuation (12% SG).

  • A
  • t
  • $
  • 1
  • 7
  • 7
  • ,
  • 8
  • 4
  • 0
  • p
  • e
  • r
  • y
  • e
  • a
  • r
  • ,
  • e
  • a
  • r
  • n
  • i
  • n
  • g
  • s
  • a
  • p
  • p
  • r
  • o
  • a
  • c
  • h
  • t
  • h
  • e
  • $
  • 1
  • 9
  • 0
  • ,
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • t
  • o
  • p
  • -
  • b
  • r
  • a
  • c
  • k
  • e
  • t
  • b
  • o
  • u
  • n
  • d
  • a
  • r
  • y
  • ;
  • o
  • n
  • a
  • 4
  • 0
  • -
  • h
  • o
  • u
  • r
  • w
  • e
  • e
  • k
  • (
  • $
  • 1
  • 8
  • 7
  • ,
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
  • )
  • t
  • h
  • e
  • n
  • e
  • x
  • t
  • d
  • o
  • l
  • l
  • a
  • r
  • s
  • f
  • a
  • c
  • e
  • t
  • h
  • e
  • 4
  • 5
  • %
  • +
  • 2
  • %
  • m
  • a
  • r
  • g
  • i
  • n
  • a
  • l
  • z
  • o
  • n
  • e
  • .

Nearby Hourly Rates in Australia

Custom hourly rate calculator →
$25 / hr
$49,400 / yr
Entry-level & junior award rates above minimum wage
$30 / hr
$59,280 / yr
Entry-level full-time & hospitality/retail award benchmarks
$35 / hr
$69,160 / yr
Qualified support, retail management & office roles
$36 / hr
$71,136 / yr
Experienced administration & trades-assistant benchmarks
$38 / hr
$75,088 / yr
Skilled administration, trades support & early-career roles
$39 / hr
$77,064 / yr
Mid-level technical, logistics & supervisory roles
$40 / hr
$79,040 / yr
Standard mid-career hourly benchmark across Australian states
$42 / hr
$82,992 / yr
Experienced technical, healthcare & operational roles
$43 / hr
$84,968 / yr
Senior trades, nursing classifications & team leads
$44 / hr
$86,944 / yr
Advanced operational & specialist support rates
$45 / hr
$88,920 / yr
Senior qualified roles approaching six figures full-time
$50 / hr
$98,800 / yr
Senior specialist, project coordination & allied health roles
$55 / hr
$108,680 / yr
Professional rates crossing the $105k MLS threshold zone
$60 / hr
$118,560 / yr
Consulting, senior clinical & engineering benchmarks
$65 / hr
$128,440 / yr
Lead engineering, finance, management & contracting benchmarks
$70 / hr
$138,320 / yr
37% marginal bracket territory on a 38-hour week
$75 / hr
$148,200 / yr
Senior professional & contracting rates
$80 / hr
$158,080 / yr
Specialist consulting, senior health & engineering rates
$90 / hr
$177,840 / yr
High-end contracting & principal-level professional rates
$100 / hr
$197,600 / yr
Top-bracket professional & specialist consulting rates

Frequently Asked Questions — $90 an Hour

How much is $90 an hour per year in Australia before tax?+

Working a standard 38-hour full-time week across 52 paid weeks (1,976 hours), $90 an hour equals $177,840.00 per year in gross base salary, plus $21,340.80 in 12.0% employer superannuation (total package $199,180.80).

What is the weekly and fortnightly take-home pay on $90 an hour?+

Under FY 2026–27 resident tax rates (claiming the $18,200 tax-free threshold with no HELP debt), your estimated net take-home pay on $90/hour (38 hours/week) is $2,450.24 per week, $4,900.48 per fortnight, or $10,617.70 per month.