Skip to content

How Much Is $42 an Hour a Year in Australia?

At $42.00/hr across a standard 38-hour full-time week and 52 paid weeks (1,976 hours/year), your annual gross salary is $82,992.00 and your estimated FY 2026–27 take-home pay is $65,914.56/yr ($2,535.18 per fortnight).

Standard full-time benchmark · $42.00/hr × 38 hrs/wk × 52 wks/yr · FY 2026–27 Resident1,976 paid hours / year
Annual Gross Salary
$82,992.00
$1,596.00 / week gross
Estimated Take-Home Pay
$65,914.56
$2,535.18 / fortnight net
Income Tax + Medicare
- $17,077.44
Effective tax rate: 20.58%
Employer Super (12% SG)
$9,959.04
Total package: $92,951.04
FY 2026-27
Pay period
Superannuation
Pay estimate · FY 2026–27 · Resident · Tax-free threshold claimed · No private hospital cover
Gross Income $82,992.00
Income Tax - $15,417.60
Medicare Levy - $1,659.84
HELP / HECS - $0.00
Estimated Take-Home Pay$33.36 / hour
$65,914.56
Effective Tax Rate (Marginal: 30.0%) 20.58%
Take-home $65,914.56 (79.4%) Income tax $15,417.60 (18.6%) Medicare $1,659.84 (2.0%)
Superannuation (Employer contribution · 12%) $9,959.04 / yr

Paid by your employer on top of your salary — not deducted from your pay. Total package: $92,951.04.

$42/Hour Pay Period Breakdown (Annual to Hourly)

Based on 38 hours/week × 52 weeks/year (1976 hours/year) · FY 2026–27

SG 12%
Pay periodGross incomeIncome taxMedicareTake-home payEmployer super
Annual$82,992.00 - $15,417.60 - $1,659.84$65,914.56$9,959.04
Monthly$6,916.00 - $1,284.80 - $138.32$5,492.88$829.92
Fortnightly$3,192.00 - $592.98 - $63.84$2,535.18$383.04
Weekly$1,596.00 - $296.49 - $31.92$1,267.59$191.52
Daily$319.20 - $59.30 - $6.38$253.52$38.30
Hourly$42.00 - $7.80 - $0.84$33.36$5.04

$42/Hour by Weekly Hours & Paid Weeks

Compare how weekly hours (35h, 37.5h, 38h NES standard, 40h) and unpaid leave (48 weeks vs 52 weeks) affect your annual gross and take-home pay.

Work schedulePaid hours / yrAnnual grossTax + MedicareAnnual take-homeFortnightly net
35 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Part-Time / Reduced Full-Time)1820 hrs$76,440.00- $14,980.80$61,459.20$2,363.82
37.5 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Corporate / Public Sector)1950 hrs$81,900.00- $16,728.00$65,172.00$2,506.62
38 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Fair Work NES Standard) Standard 1976 hrs$82,992.00- $17,077.44$65,914.56$2,535.18
40 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Extended Full-Time)2080 hrs$87,360.00- $18,475.20$68,884.80$2,649.42
38 hrs/wk × 48 wks (4 Weeks Unpaid Leave / Contractor)1824 hrs$76,608.00- $15,034.56$61,573.44$2,565.56

Frequently Asked Questions — $42 an Hour

How much is $42 an hour per year in Australia before tax?+

Working a standard 38-hour full-time week across 52 paid weeks (1,976 hours), $42 an hour equals $82,992.00 per year in gross base salary, plus $9,959.04 in 12.0% employer superannuation (total package $92,951.04).

What is the weekly and fortnightly take-home pay on $42 an hour?+

Under FY 2026–27 resident tax rates (claiming the $18,200 tax-free threshold with no HELP debt), your estimated net take-home pay on $42/hour (38 hours/week) is $1,267.59 per week, $2,535.18 per fortnight, or $5,492.88 per month.