Skip to content

How Much Is $40 an Hour a Year in Australia?

At $40.00/hr across a standard 38-hour full-time week and 52 paid weeks (1,976 hours/year), your annual gross salary is $79,040.00 and your estimated FY 2026–27 take-home pay is $63,227.20/yr ($2,431.82 per fortnight).

Standard full-time benchmark · $40.00/hr × 38 hrs/wk × 52 wks/yr · FY 2026–27 Resident1,976 paid hours / year
Annual Gross Salary
$79,040.00
$1,520.00 / week gross
Estimated Take-Home Pay
$63,227.20
$2,431.82 / fortnight net
Income Tax + Medicare
- $15,812.80
Effective tax rate: 20.01%
Employer Super (12% SG)
$9,484.80
Total package: $88,524.80
FY 2026-27
Pay period
Superannuation
Pay estimate · FY 2026–27 · Resident · Tax-free threshold claimed · No private hospital cover
Gross Income $79,040.00
Income Tax - $14,232.00
Medicare Levy - $1,580.80
HELP / HECS - $0.00
Estimated Take-Home Pay$32.00 / hour
$63,227.20
Effective Tax Rate (Marginal: 30.0%) 20.01%
Take-home $63,227.20 (80.0%) Income tax $14,232.00 (18.0%) Medicare $1,580.80 (2.0%)
Superannuation (Employer contribution · 12%) $9,484.80 / yr

Paid by your employer on top of your salary — not deducted from your pay. Total package: $88,524.80.

$40/Hour Pay Period Breakdown (Annual to Hourly)

Based on 38 hours/week × 52 weeks/year (1976 hours/year) · FY 2026–27

SG 12%
Pay periodGross incomeIncome taxMedicareTake-home payEmployer super
Annual$79,040.00 - $14,232.00 - $1,580.80$63,227.20$9,484.80
Monthly$6,586.67 - $1,186.00 - $131.73$5,268.93$790.40
Fortnightly$3,040.00 - $547.38 - $60.80$2,431.82$364.80
Weekly$1,520.00 - $273.69 - $30.40$1,215.91$182.40
Daily$304.00 - $54.74 - $6.08$243.18$36.48
Hourly$40.00 - $7.20 - $0.80$32.00$4.80

$40/Hour by Weekly Hours & Paid Weeks

Compare how weekly hours (35h, 37.5h, 38h NES standard, 40h) and unpaid leave (48 weeks vs 52 weeks) affect your annual gross and take-home pay.

Work schedulePaid hours / yrAnnual grossTax + MedicareAnnual take-homeFortnightly net
35 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Part-Time / Reduced Full-Time)1820 hrs$72,800.00- $13,816.00$58,984.00$2,268.62
37.5 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Corporate / Public Sector)1950 hrs$78,000.00- $15,480.00$62,520.00$2,404.62
38 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Fair Work NES Standard) Standard 1976 hrs$79,040.00- $15,812.80$63,227.20$2,431.82
40 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Extended Full-Time)2080 hrs$83,200.00- $17,144.00$66,056.00$2,540.62
38 hrs/wk × 48 wks (4 Weeks Unpaid Leave / Contractor)1824 hrs$72,960.00- $13,867.20$59,092.80$2,462.20

Frequently Asked Questions — $40 an Hour

How much is $40 an hour per year in Australia before tax?+

Working a standard 38-hour full-time week across 52 paid weeks (1,976 hours), $40 an hour equals $79,040.00 per year in gross base salary, plus $9,484.80 in 12.0% employer superannuation (total package $88,524.80).

What is the weekly and fortnightly take-home pay on $40 an hour?+

Under FY 2026–27 resident tax rates (claiming the $18,200 tax-free threshold with no HELP debt), your estimated net take-home pay on $40/hour (38 hours/week) is $1,215.91 per week, $2,431.82 per fortnight, or $5,268.93 per month.