Skip to content

How Much Is $65 an Hour a Year in Australia?

At $65.00/hr across a standard 38-hour full-time week and 52 paid weeks (1,976 hours/year), your annual gross salary is $128,440.00 and your estimated FY 2026–27 take-home pay is $96,819.20/yr ($3,723.82 per fortnight).

Standard full-time benchmark · $65.00/hr × 38 hrs/wk × 52 wks/yr · FY 2026–27 Resident1,976 paid hours / year
Annual Gross Salary
$128,440.00
$2,470.00 / week gross
Estimated Take-Home Pay
$96,819.20
$3,723.82 / fortnight net
Income Tax + Medicare
- $31,620.80
Effective tax rate: 24.62%
Employer Super (12% SG)
$15,412.80
Total package: $143,852.80
FY 2026-27
Pay period
Superannuation
Pay estimate · FY 2026–27 · Resident · Tax-free threshold claimed · No private hospital cover
Gross Income $128,440.00
Income Tax - $29,052.00
Medicare Levy - $2,568.80
HELP / HECS - $0.00
Estimated Take-Home Pay$49.00 / hour
$96,819.20
Effective Tax Rate (Marginal: 30.0%) 24.62%
Take-home $96,819.20 (75.4%) Income tax $29,052.00 (22.6%) Medicare $2,568.80 (2.0%)
Superannuation (Employer contribution · 12%) $15,412.80 / yr

Paid by your employer on top of your salary — not deducted from your pay. Total package: $143,852.80.

$65/Hour Pay Period Breakdown (Annual to Hourly)

Based on 38 hours/week × 52 weeks/year (1976 hours/year) · FY 2026–27

SG 12%
Pay periodGross incomeIncome taxMedicareTake-home payEmployer super
Annual$128,440.00 - $29,052.00 - $2,568.80$96,819.20$15,412.80
Monthly$10,703.33 - $2,421.00 - $214.07$8,068.27$1,284.40
Fortnightly$4,940.00 - $1,117.38 - $98.80$3,723.82$592.80
Weekly$2,470.00 - $558.69 - $49.40$1,861.91$296.40
Daily$494.00 - $111.74 - $9.88$372.38$59.28
Hourly$65.00 - $14.70 - $1.30$49.00$7.80

$65/Hour by Weekly Hours & Paid Weeks

Compare how weekly hours (35h, 37.5h, 38h NES standard, 40h) and unpaid leave (48 weeks vs 52 weeks) affect your annual gross and take-home pay.

Work schedulePaid hours / yrAnnual grossTax + MedicareAnnual take-homeFortnightly net
35 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Part-Time / Reduced Full-Time)1820 hrs$118,300.00- $28,376.00$89,924.00$3,458.62
37.5 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Corporate / Public Sector)1950 hrs$126,750.00- $31,080.00$95,670.00$3,679.62
38 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Fair Work NES Standard) Standard 1976 hrs$128,440.00- $31,620.80$96,819.20$3,723.82
40 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Extended Full-Time)2080 hrs$135,200.00- $33,798.00$101,402.00$3,900.08
38 hrs/wk × 48 wks (4 Weeks Unpaid Leave / Contractor)1824 hrs$118,560.00- $28,459.20$90,100.80$3,754.20

Frequently Asked Questions — $65 an Hour

How much is $65 an hour per year in Australia before tax?+

Working a standard 38-hour full-time week across 52 paid weeks (1,976 hours), $65 an hour equals $128,440.00 per year in gross base salary, plus $15,412.80 in 12.0% employer superannuation (total package $143,852.80).

What is the weekly and fortnightly take-home pay on $65 an hour?+

Under FY 2026–27 resident tax rates (claiming the $18,200 tax-free threshold with no HELP debt), your estimated net take-home pay on $65/hour (38 hours/week) is $1,861.91 per week, $3,723.82 per fortnight, or $8,068.27 per month.