Skip to content

How Much Is $38 an Hour a Year in Australia?

At $38.00/hr across a standard 38-hour full-time week and 52 paid weeks (1,976 hours/year), your annual gross salary is $75,088.00 and your estimated FY 2026–27 take-home pay is $60,539.84/yr ($2,328.46 per fortnight).

Standard full-time benchmark · $38.00/hr × 38 hrs/wk × 52 wks/yr · FY 2026–27 Resident1,976 paid hours / year
Annual Gross Salary
$75,088.00
$1,444.00 / week gross
Estimated Take-Home Pay
$60,539.84
$2,328.46 / fortnight net
Income Tax + Medicare
- $14,548.16
Effective tax rate: 19.37%
Employer Super (12% SG)
$9,010.56
Total package: $84,098.56
FY 2026-27
Pay period
Superannuation
Pay estimate · FY 2026–27 · Resident · Tax-free threshold claimed · No private hospital cover
Gross Income $75,088.00
Income Tax - $13,046.40
Medicare Levy - $1,501.76
HELP / HECS - $0.00
Estimated Take-Home Pay$30.64 / hour
$60,539.84
Effective Tax Rate (Marginal: 30.0%) 19.37%
Take-home $60,539.84 (80.6%) Income tax $13,046.40 (17.4%) Medicare $1,501.76 (2.0%)
Superannuation (Employer contribution · 12%) $9,010.56 / yr

Paid by your employer on top of your salary — not deducted from your pay. Total package: $84,098.56.

$38/Hour Pay Period Breakdown (Annual to Hourly)

Based on 38 hours/week × 52 weeks/year (1976 hours/year) · FY 2026–27

SG 12%
Pay periodGross incomeIncome taxMedicareTake-home payEmployer super
Annual$75,088.00 - $13,046.40 - $1,501.76$60,539.84$9,010.56
Monthly$6,257.33 - $1,087.20 - $125.15$5,044.99$750.88
Fortnightly$2,888.00 - $501.78 - $57.76$2,328.46$346.56
Weekly$1,444.00 - $250.89 - $28.88$1,164.23$173.28
Daily$288.80 - $50.18 - $5.78$232.85$34.66
Hourly$38.00 - $6.60 - $0.76$30.64$4.56

$38/Hour by Weekly Hours & Paid Weeks

Compare how weekly hours (35h, 37.5h, 38h NES standard, 40h) and unpaid leave (48 weeks vs 52 weeks) affect your annual gross and take-home pay.

Work schedulePaid hours / yrAnnual grossTax + MedicareAnnual take-homeFortnightly net
35 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Part-Time / Reduced Full-Time)1820 hrs$69,160.00- $12,651.20$56,508.80$2,173.42
37.5 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Corporate / Public Sector)1950 hrs$74,100.00- $14,232.00$59,868.00$2,302.62
38 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Fair Work NES Standard) Standard 1976 hrs$75,088.00- $14,548.16$60,539.84$2,328.46
40 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Extended Full-Time)2080 hrs$79,040.00- $15,812.80$63,227.20$2,431.82
38 hrs/wk × 48 wks (4 Weeks Unpaid Leave / Contractor)1824 hrs$69,312.00- $12,699.84$56,612.16$2,358.84

Frequently Asked Questions — $38 an Hour

How much is $38 an hour per year in Australia before tax?+

Working a standard 38-hour full-time week across 52 paid weeks (1,976 hours), $38 an hour equals $75,088.00 per year in gross base salary, plus $9,010.56 in 12.0% employer superannuation (total package $84,098.56).

What is the weekly and fortnightly take-home pay on $38 an hour?+

Under FY 2026–27 resident tax rates (claiming the $18,200 tax-free threshold with no HELP debt), your estimated net take-home pay on $38/hour (38 hours/week) is $1,164.23 per week, $2,328.46 per fortnight, or $5,044.99 per month.