Skip to content

How Much Is $30 an Hour a Year in Australia?

At $30.00/hr across a standard 38-hour full-time week and 52 paid weeks (1,976 hours/year), your annual gross salary is $59,280.00 and your estimated FY 2026–27 take-home pay is $49,901.20/yr ($1,919.28 per fortnight).

Standard full-time benchmark · $30.00/hr × 38 hrs/wk × 52 wks/yr · FY 2026–27 Resident1,976 paid hours / year
Annual Gross Salary
$59,280.00
$1,140.00 / week gross
Estimated Take-Home Pay
$49,901.20
$1,919.28 / fortnight net
Income Tax + Medicare
- $9,378.80
Effective tax rate: 15.82%
Employer Super (12% SG)
$7,113.60
Total package: $66,393.60
FY 2026-27
Pay period
Superannuation
Pay estimate · FY 2026–27 · Resident · Tax-free threshold claimed · No private hospital cover
Gross Income $59,280.00
Income Tax (incl. $110.80 LITO) - $8,193.20
Medicare Levy - $1,185.60
HELP / HECS - $0.00
Estimated Take-Home Pay$25.25 / hour
$49,901.20
Effective Tax Rate (Marginal: 30.0%) 15.82%
Take-home $49,901.20 (84.2%) Income tax $8,193.20 (13.8%) Medicare $1,185.60 (2.0%)
Superannuation (Employer contribution · 12%) $7,113.60 / yr

Paid by your employer on top of your salary — not deducted from your pay. Total package: $66,393.60.

$30/Hour Pay Period Breakdown (Annual to Hourly)

Based on 38 hours/week × 52 weeks/year (1976 hours/year) · FY 2026–27

SG 12%
Pay periodGross incomeIncome taxMedicareTake-home payEmployer super
Annual$59,280.00 - $8,193.20 - $1,185.60$49,901.20$7,113.60
Monthly$4,940.00 - $682.77 - $98.80$4,158.43$592.80
Fortnightly$2,280.00 - $315.12 - $45.60$1,919.28$273.60
Weekly$1,140.00 - $157.56 - $22.80$959.64$136.80
Daily$228.00 - $31.51 - $4.56$191.93$27.36
Hourly$30.00 - $4.15 - $0.60$25.25$3.60

$30/Hour by Weekly Hours & Paid Weeks

Compare how weekly hours (35h, 37.5h, 38h NES standard, 40h) and unpaid leave (48 weeks vs 52 weeks) affect your annual gross and take-home pay.

Work schedulePaid hours / yrAnnual grossTax + MedicareAnnual take-homeFortnightly net
35 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Part-Time / Reduced Full-Time)1820 hrs$54,600.00- $7,811.00$46,789.00$1,799.58
37.5 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Corporate / Public Sector)1950 hrs$58,500.00- $9,117.50$49,382.50$1,899.33
38 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Fair Work NES Standard) Standard 1976 hrs$59,280.00- $9,378.80$49,901.20$1,919.28
40 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Extended Full-Time)2080 hrs$62,400.00- $10,424.00$51,976.00$1,999.08
38 hrs/wk × 48 wks (4 Weeks Unpaid Leave / Contractor)1824 hrs$54,720.00- $7,851.20$46,868.80$1,952.87

Frequently Asked Questions — $30 an Hour

How much is $30 an hour per year in Australia before tax?+

Working a standard 38-hour full-time week across 52 paid weeks (1,976 hours), $30 an hour equals $59,280.00 per year in gross base salary, plus $7,113.60 in 12.0% employer superannuation (total package $66,393.60).

What is the weekly and fortnightly take-home pay on $30 an hour?+

Under FY 2026–27 resident tax rates (claiming the $18,200 tax-free threshold with no HELP debt), your estimated net take-home pay on $30/hour (38 hours/week) is $959.64 per week, $1,919.28 per fortnight, or $4,158.43 per month.