Skip to content
Salary Calculator AUS

How Much Is $70 an Hour a Year in Australia?

At $70.00/hr across a standard 38-hour full-time week and 52 paid weeks (1,976 hours/year), your annual gross salary is $138,320.00 and your estimated FY 2026–27 take-home pay is $103,305.20/yr ($3,973.28 per fortnight).

Standard full-time benchmark · $70.00/hr × 38 hrs/wk × 52 wks/yr · FY 2026–27 Resident1,976 paid hours / year
Annual Gross Salary
$138,320.00
$2,660.00 / week gross
Estimated Take-Home Pay
$103,305.20
$3,973.28 / fortnight net
Income Tax + Medicare
- $35,014.80
Effective tax rate: 25.31%
Employer Super (12% SG)
$16,598.40
Total package: $154,918.40
FY 2026-27
Pay period
Superannuation
Pay estimate · FY 2026–27 · Resident · Tax-free threshold claimed · No private hospital cover
Gross Income $138,320.00
Total Income Tax - $32,248.40
Medicare Levy - $2,766.40
HELP / HECS - $0.00
Other Selected Deductions - $0.00
Estimated Take-Home Pay$52.28 / hour
$103,305.20
Effective Tax Rate (Marginal: 37.0%) 25.31%
Take-home $103,305.20 (74.7%) Income tax $32,248.40 (23.3%) Medicare $2,766.40 (2.0%)
Superannuation (Employer contribution · 12%) $16,598.40 / yr

Paid by your employer on top of your salary — not deducted from your pay. Total package: $154,918.40.

$70/Hour Pay Period Breakdown (Annual to Hourly)

Based on 38 hours/week × 52 weeks/year (1976 hours/year) · FY 2026–27

SG 12%
Pay periodGross incomeIncome taxMedicareTake-home payEmployer super
Annual$138,320.00 - $32,248.40 - $2,766.40$103,305.20$16,598.40
Monthly$11,526.67 - $2,687.37 - $230.53$8,608.77$1,383.20
Fortnightly$5,320.00 - $1,240.32 - $106.40$3,973.28$638.40
Weekly$2,660.00 - $620.16 - $53.20$1,986.64$319.20
Daily$532.00 - $124.03 - $10.64$397.33$63.84
Hourly$70.00 - $16.32 - $1.40$52.28$8.40

$70/Hour by Weekly Hours & Paid Weeks

Compare how weekly hours (35h, 37.5h, 38h NES standard, 40h) and unpaid leave (48 weeks vs 52 weeks) affect your annual gross and take-home pay.

Work schedulePaid hours / yrAnnual grossTax + MedicareAnnual take-homeFortnightly net
35 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Part-Time / Reduced Full-Time)1820 hrs$127,400.00- $31,288.00$96,112.00$3,696.62
37.5 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Corporate / Public Sector)1950 hrs$136,500.00- $34,305.00$102,195.00$3,930.58
38 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Fair Work NES Standard) Standard 1976 hrs$138,320.00- $35,014.80$103,305.20$3,973.28
40 hrs/wk × 52 wks (Extended Full-Time)2080 hrs$145,600.00- $37,854.00$107,746.00$4,144.08
38 hrs/wk × 48 wks (4 Weeks Unpaid Leave / Contractor)1824 hrs$127,680.00- $31,377.60$96,302.40$4,012.60

Where $70/Hour Sits in the Australian Market

At $70 an hour in Australia, a standard full-time schedule of 38 hours per week across 52 paid weeks equals $138,320.00 in gross annual salary ($2,660.00 per week or $5,320.00 per fortnight) before tax, with estimated FY 2026–27 take-home pay of $103,305.20 per year plus $16,598.40 in employer superannuation (12% SG).

  • A
  • t
  • $
  • 1
  • 3
  • 8
  • ,
  • 3
  • 2
  • 0
  • p
  • e
  • r
  • y
  • e
  • a
  • r
  • o
  • n
  • 3
  • 8
  • h
  • o
  • u
  • r
  • s
  • ,
  • t
  • a
  • x
  • a
  • b
  • l
  • e
  • i
  • n
  • c
  • o
  • m
  • e
  • c
  • r
  • o
  • s
  • s
  • e
  • s
  • i
  • n
  • t
  • o
  • t
  • h
  • e
  • 3
  • 7
  • %
  • b
  • r
  • a
  • c
  • k
  • e
  • t
  • o
  • n
  • d
  • o
  • l
  • l
  • a
  • r
  • s
  • a
  • b
  • o
  • v
  • e
  • $
  • 1
  • 3
  • 5
  • ,
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • —
  • a
  • m
  • a
  • r
  • g
  • i
  • n
  • a
  • l
  • r
  • a
  • t
  • e
  • o
  • f
  • 3
  • 9
  • %
  • i
  • n
  • c
  • l
  • u
  • d
  • i
  • n
  • g
  • M
  • e
  • d
  • i
  • c
  • a
  • r
  • e
  • o
  • n
  • t
  • h
  • e
  • t
  • o
  • p
  • s
  • l
  • i
  • c
  • e
  • .

Nearby Hourly Rates in Australia

Custom hourly rate calculator →
$25 / hr
$49,400 / yr
Entry-level & junior award rates above minimum wage
$30 / hr
$59,280 / yr
Entry-level full-time & hospitality/retail award benchmarks
$35 / hr
$69,160 / yr
Qualified support, retail management & office roles
$36 / hr
$71,136 / yr
Experienced administration & trades-assistant benchmarks
$38 / hr
$75,088 / yr
Skilled administration, trades support & early-career roles
$39 / hr
$77,064 / yr
Mid-level technical, logistics & supervisory roles
$40 / hr
$79,040 / yr
Standard mid-career hourly benchmark across Australian states
$42 / hr
$82,992 / yr
Experienced technical, healthcare & operational roles
$43 / hr
$84,968 / yr
Senior trades, nursing classifications & team leads
$44 / hr
$86,944 / yr
Advanced operational & specialist support rates
$45 / hr
$88,920 / yr
Senior qualified roles approaching six figures full-time
$50 / hr
$98,800 / yr
Senior specialist, project coordination & allied health roles
$55 / hr
$108,680 / yr
Professional rates crossing the $105k MLS threshold zone
$60 / hr
$118,560 / yr
Consulting, senior clinical & engineering benchmarks
$65 / hr
$128,440 / yr
Lead engineering, finance, management & contracting benchmarks
$70 / hr
$138,320 / yr
37% marginal bracket territory on a 38-hour week
$75 / hr
$148,200 / yr
Senior professional & contracting rates
$80 / hr
$158,080 / yr
Specialist consulting, senior health & engineering rates
$90 / hr
$177,840 / yr
High-end contracting & principal-level professional rates
$100 / hr
$197,600 / yr
Top-bracket professional & specialist consulting rates

Frequently Asked Questions — $70 an Hour

How much is $70 an hour per year in Australia before tax?+

Working a standard 38-hour full-time week across 52 paid weeks (1,976 hours), $70 an hour equals $138,320.00 per year in gross base salary, plus $16,598.40 in 12.0% employer superannuation (total package $154,918.40).

What is the weekly and fortnightly take-home pay on $70 an hour?+

Under FY 2026–27 resident tax rates (claiming the $18,200 tax-free threshold with no HELP debt), your estimated net take-home pay on $70/hour (38 hours/week) is $1,986.64 per week, $3,973.28 per fortnight, or $8,608.77 per month.